GACC Summary Situation Report - by Ownership
Report Date:   07/23/2014
Geographic Area:  Southern Area Coordination Center
Preparedness Level:  N/A
Wildfire Information Section (All fires, even if reported on a 209)
AgencyState-UnitFires (Human)Acres (Human)Fires (Lightning)Acres (Lightning)Fires (Rx)Acres (Rx)
DFRNC-NCS000000
DFR000000
DODFL-EAQ00001900
DOD00001900
FCAR-ARS (AR-ARS)21020000
FC21020000
FWSFL-LSR00001124
FWS00001124
NPSFL-BCP000013,500
NPS000013,500
OTHRGA-PRI (GA-GAS)000000
SC-PRI (SC-SCS)10001720
OTHR10001720
Grand Total:310200204,544
Count of Units at Fire Danger Level:
LowMediumHighVery HighExtreme
53000
Year-to-Date  -  Wildland Fire Activity & Rx Fire Activity:
AgencyState-UnitFires (Human)Acres (Human)Fires (Lightning)Acres (Lightning)Total (Fires)Total (Acres)Fires (Rx)Acres (Rx)
BIAFL-SEA0000006913,994
NC-ECA (NC-NCC)22174002217400
OK-ANA408850040885161
OK-CHA9000901850
OK-COA41,5360041,53662,260
OK-EOA1100011000
OK-MIA64006400
OK-OMA281,40800281,4082110
OK-OSA7918,604007918,604290
OK-PAA6380006380163
OK-SHA9100009100498
OK-TLA945009452195
Jul 24, 201416:08:13 AM
GACC Summary Situation Report - by Ownership
Report Date:   07/23/2014
Geographic Area:  Southern Area Coordination Center
Preparedness Level:  N/A
Year-to-Date  -  Wildland Fire Activity & Rx Fire Activity:
AgencyState-UnitFires (Human)Acres (Human)Fires (Lightning)Acres (Lightning)Total (Fires)Total (Acres)Fires (Rx)Acres (Rx)
BIAOK-WEA14102001410200
BIA22723,2480022723,2488817,721
DFRNC-NCS3,54010,997311563,57111,15358762,372
DFR3,54010,997311563,57111,15358762,372
DODFL-APQ0000001727,060
FL-EAQ1319100131918664,139
NC-FBQ11001150449,592
SC-FJQ1095001095253,516
DOD242870024287632144,307
DOFLA-LAS6437,170006437,17000
VA-VAS6309,701586359,70900
DOF1,27316,871581,27816,87900
DVFFL-FLS95934,79134748,0251,30682,81600
KY-KYS00000000
OK-CWU13,2500013,25000
OK-NEU2476,790002476,79000
OK-OKS (AR-AOC)000000082
OK-SEU1983,6532552003,70800
DVF1,40548,48434948,0801,75496,564082
FCAL-ALS30146003014600
AR-ARS (AR-ARS)1,04014,986001,04014,98600
GA-GAS00000000
SC-SCS109408121741215821,10027,023
FC1,17915,540121741,19115,7141,10027,023
FSAL-ALF261,26300261,26311695,080
AR-OUF (AR-AOC)252,91911262,9208498,004
Jul 24, 201426:08:13 AM
GACC Summary Situation Report - by Ownership
Report Date:   07/23/2014
Geographic Area:  Southern Area Coordination Center
Preparedness Level:  N/A
Year-to-Date  -  Wildland Fire Activity & Rx Fire Activity:
AgencyState-UnitFires (Human)Acres (Human)Fires (Lightning)Acres (Lightning)Total (Fires)Total (Acres)Fires (Rx)Acres (Rx)
FSAR-OUF (AR-ARS)00000000
AR-OZF1837900183793028,530
FL-FNF1385191,383222,234144144,931
GA-CHF265711161277323332,015
KY-DBF361,22200361,2222442
KY-LBF290029114,791
LA-KIF342,563266362,62985109,966
MS-MNF647,21000647,210137151,072
NC-NCF1081,15225551101,7074023,552
SC-FMF2275100227517262,071
TN-CNF431,80000431,8003418,163
TX-TXF220122432445596,096
VA-VAF1825022202521722,000
FS43720,960182,39245523,352860886,713
FWSAL-KCR0000001250
AR-FSR00000061,675
AR-OVR000000111
AR-PCR31003100
FL-EGR0000002740
FL-FPR008393839382,842
FL-JNR00000012239
Jul 24, 201436:08:13 AM
GACC Summary Situation Report - by Ownership
Report Date:   07/23/2014
Geographic Area:  Southern Area Coordination Center
Preparedness Level:  N/A
Year-to-Date  -  Wildland Fire Activity & Rx Fire Activity:
AgencyState-UnitFires (Human)Acres (Human)Fires (Lightning)Acres (Lightning)Total (Fires)Total (Acres)Fires (Rx)Acres (Rx)
FWSFL-LSR000000143,635
FL-NKR00424200
FL-PNR00000031,278
FL-SMR00116011602410,883
FL-SVR00000037,495
GA-OKR0000001512,932
GA-PDR000000207,971
GA-SAR0000004539
LA-BSR12001200
LA-CPR00215121517382
LA-DRR4780047800
LA-LCR12,1540012,154156
LA-SBR00510,598510,5985669
MS-GBR1100111150
MS-MSR81000810193,231
MS-NXR110011124,554
NC-ALR33003300
NC-POR10001000
OK-WMR11001100
OK-WSR00000010
Jul 24, 201446:08:13 AM
GACC Summary Situation Report - by Ownership
Report Date:   07/23/2014
Geographic Area:  Southern Area Coordination Center
Preparedness Level:  N/A
Year-to-Date  -  Wildland Fire Activity & Rx Fire Activity:
AgencyState-UnitFires (Human)Acres (Human)Fires (Lightning)Acres (Lightning)Total (Fires)Total (Acres)Fires (Rx)Acres (Rx)
FWSPR-CBR35443003544300
PR-LCR1120011200
PR-VQR11001100
SC-ACR0000001110
SC-CRR0013951395195,325
SC-PKR0011111201
TX-ATR0000001173
TX-BAR0000001534
TX-MAR00000011,444
TX-RGR137500137500
FWS623,0822211,7008414,78218367,319
NPSAL-LRP00000024,000
AR-BUP16123001612355,095
FL-BCP2231132449,171
FL-BIP000000512,800
MS-NAP5400546249
SC-CSP0000001389
TN-BSP000000118
VA-FSP000000261
VA-PWP11001100
VA-RIP000000280
Jul 24, 201456:08:13 AM
GACC Summary Situation Report - by Ownership
Report Date:   07/23/2014
Geographic Area:  Southern Area Coordination Center
Preparedness Level:  N/A
Year-to-Date  -  Wildland Fire Activity & Rx Fire Activity:
AgencyState-UnitFires (Human)Acres (Human)Fires (Lightning)Acres (Lightning)Total (Fires)Total (Acres)Fires (Rx)Acres (Rx)
NPSVA-SHP113000113000
NPS2528111262822831,863
OTHRAL-PRI (AL-ALS)86117,8540086117,85400
AR-PRI (AR-AOC)0890008900
FL-PRI (FL-FLS)00000000
GA-PRI (GA-GAS)2,56314,552002,56314,55200
KY-PRI (KY-KIC)459800459800
KY-PRI (KY-KYS)1,20936,536001,20936,53600
NC-PRI (NC-NCS)00000000
OK-PRI (AR-AOC)16188,3330016188,33300
OK-PRI (OK-OKS)227,17200227,17200
SC-PRI (SC-SCS)9693,9583959724,0535,766219,712
OTHR5,769189,0923955,772189,1875,766219,712
PRPR-PRS2,65310,930002,65310,93000
PR2,65310,930002,65310,93000
USAFFL-TYQ00000022,500
USAF00000022,500
OK-CNA371,71800371,71800
371,71800371,71800
Grand Total:16,631341,49044162,60617,072404,0969,2461,459,612
Remarks by Reporting Office:
Reporting OfficeRemarks
FL-BCPBig Cypress RX Burn 1/3500 acres
FL-FICLower Suwannee NWR completed 1 Rx Burn for 124 acres.
Eglin Completed 1 Rx Burn for 900 acres.
NC-NCSCorrection made to total human caused fires & acres. Up to date today 7/23/14.
Large Incidents:
Wilderness 14GA-BLR-140001Type: WFStart: 07/05/2014  0930Cause:  L
Overhead Team Name:  AskinsType:  Type 4 ICPriority (Local):  Priority (GACC):  
Size:  242 Acres% Cnt/MMA:  60 %Anticip. Contain:  Latitude:  31º 28' 28"Longitude:  81º 12' 46"
Location:  8 miles east of Shellman Bluff, GA$$ Costs to-Date:  $13,000.00
Structures Threatened:  NONEStructures Destroyed:  NONE
Resources Committed:Total Personnel:  5Report Date:  Jul 15, 2014 0700
AgencyHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
FWS0000012
Significant Events:  Smoldering in heavy downed fuels.
Remarks:  
Planned Actions:  Monitor and mopup as needed. Completed 100 foot mopup on wilderness perimeter with heat of fire in the interior at this time. 
Total Committed Resources to Large Fire:
Committed Resources
AgencyHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
FWS0000012
Grand Total:0000012
Jul 24, 201466:08:13 AM