GACC Summary Situation Report - by Ownership
Report Date:   07/27/2014
Geographic Area:  Southern Area Coordination Center
Preparedness Level:  N/A
Wildfire Information Section (All fires, even if reported on a 209)
AgencyState-UnitFires (Human)Acres (Human)Fires (Lightning)Acres (Lightning)Fires (Rx)Acres (Rx)
DODFL-EAQ000013,500
DOD000013,500
OTHRSC-PRI (SC-SCS)130034
OTHR130034
Grand Total:130043,504
Count of Units at Fire Danger Level:
LowMediumHighVery HighExtreme
32000
Year-to-Date  -  Wildland Fire Activity & Rx Fire Activity:
AgencyState-UnitFires (Human)Acres (Human)Fires (Lightning)Acres (Lightning)Total (Fires)Total (Acres)Fires (Rx)Acres (Rx)
BIAFL-SEA0000006913,994
NC-ECA (NC-NCC)22174002217400
OK-ANA408850040885161
OK-CHA9000901850
OK-COA41,5360041,53662,260
OK-EOA1100011000
OK-MIA64006400
OK-OMA281,40800281,4082110
OK-OSA7918,604007918,604290
OK-PAA6380006380163
OK-SHA9100009100498
OK-TLA945009452195
OK-WEA14102001410200
BIA22723,2480022723,2488817,721
DFRNC-NCS3,54510,998311563,57611,15458762,372
DFR3,54510,998311563,57611,15458762,372
DODFL-APQ0000001727,060
FL-EAQ1319100131918868,839
NC-FBQ11001150449,592
Jul 28, 201416:04:00 AM
GACC Summary Situation Report - by Ownership
Report Date:   07/27/2014
Geographic Area:  Southern Area Coordination Center
Preparedness Level:  N/A
Year-to-Date  -  Wildland Fire Activity & Rx Fire Activity:
AgencyState-UnitFires (Human)Acres (Human)Fires (Lightning)Acres (Lightning)Total (Fires)Total (Acres)Fires (Rx)Acres (Rx)
DODSC-FJQ1095001095253,516
DOD242870024287634149,007
DOFLA-LAS6437,283006437,28300
VA-VAS6309,701586359,70900
DOF1,27316,984581,27816,99200
DVFFL-FLS95934,79134748,0251,30682,81600
KY-KYS00000000
OK-CWU13,2500013,25000
OK-NEU2476,790002476,79000
OK-OKS (AR-AOC)000000082
OK-SEU1983,6532552003,70800
DVF1,40548,48434948,0801,75496,564082
FCAL-ALS30146003014600
AR-ARS (AR-ARS)1,04114,957001,04114,95700
GA-GAS00000000
SC-SCS111411131781245891,11627,050
FC1,18215,514131781,19515,6921,11627,050
FSAL-ALF261,26300261,26311695,080
AR-OUF (AR-AOC)252,91911262,9208498,004
AR-OUF (AR-ARS)00000000
AR-OZF1837900183793028,530
FL-FNF1385191,383222,234144144,931
GA-CHF265711161277323332,015
KY-DBF361,22200361,2222442
Jul 28, 201426:04:00 AM
GACC Summary Situation Report - by Ownership
Report Date:   07/27/2014
Geographic Area:  Southern Area Coordination Center
Preparedness Level:  N/A
Year-to-Date  -  Wildland Fire Activity & Rx Fire Activity:
AgencyState-UnitFires (Human)Acres (Human)Fires (Lightning)Acres (Lightning)Total (Fires)Total (Acres)Fires (Rx)Acres (Rx)
FSKY-LBF290029114,791
LA-KIF342,563266362,62985109,966
MS-MNF647,21000647,210137151,072
NC-NCF1081,15225551101,7074023,552
SC-FMF2275100227517262,071
TN-CNF431,80000431,8003418,163
TX-TXF220122432445596,096
VA-VAF1825022202521722,000
FS43720,960182,39245523,352860886,713
FWSAL-KCR0000001250
AR-FSR00000061,675
AR-OVR000000111
AR-PCR31003100
FL-EGR0000002740
FL-FPR008393839382,842
FL-JNR00000012239
FL-LSR000000143,635
FL-NKR00424200
FL-PNR00000031,278
FL-SMR00116011602410,883
FL-SVR00000037,495
Jul 28, 201436:04:00 AM
GACC Summary Situation Report - by Ownership
Report Date:   07/27/2014
Geographic Area:  Southern Area Coordination Center
Preparedness Level:  N/A
Year-to-Date  -  Wildland Fire Activity & Rx Fire Activity:
AgencyState-UnitFires (Human)Acres (Human)Fires (Lightning)Acres (Lightning)Total (Fires)Total (Acres)Fires (Rx)Acres (Rx)
FWSGA-OKR0000001512,932
GA-PDR000000207,971
GA-SAR0000004539
LA-BSR23002300
LA-CPR00215121517382
LA-DRR4780047800
LA-LCR12,1540012,154156
LA-SBR00510,598510,5985669
MS-GBR1100111150
MS-MSR81000810193,231
MS-NXR110011124,554
NC-ALR33003300
NC-POR10001000
OK-WMR11001100
OK-WSR00000010
PR-CBR35443003544300
PR-LCR1120011200
PR-VQR11001100
SC-ACR0000001110
SC-CRR0013951395195,325
Jul 28, 201446:04:00 AM
GACC Summary Situation Report - by Ownership
Report Date:   07/27/2014
Geographic Area:  Southern Area Coordination Center
Preparedness Level:  N/A
Year-to-Date  -  Wildland Fire Activity & Rx Fire Activity:
AgencyState-UnitFires (Human)Acres (Human)Fires (Lightning)Acres (Lightning)Total (Fires)Total (Acres)Fires (Rx)Acres (Rx)
FWSSC-PKR0011111201
TX-ATR0000001173
TX-BAR0000001534
TX-MAR00000011,444
TX-RGR137500137500
FWS633,0832211,7008514,78318367,319
NPSAL-LRP00000024,000
AR-BUP16123001612355,095
FL-BCP2231132449,171
FL-BIP000000512,800
MS-NAP5400546249
SC-CSP0000001389
TN-BSP000000118
VA-FSP000000261
VA-PWP11001100
VA-RIP000000280
VA-SHP113000113000
NPS2528111262822831,863
OTHRAL-PRI (AL-ALS)86117,8540086117,85400
AR-PRI (AR-AOC)0890008900
FL-PRI (FL-FLS)00000000
GA-PRI (GA-GAS)2,56514,564002,56514,56400
Jul 28, 201456:04:00 AM
GACC Summary Situation Report - by Ownership
Report Date:   07/27/2014
Geographic Area:  Southern Area Coordination Center
Preparedness Level:  N/A
Year-to-Date  -  Wildland Fire Activity & Rx Fire Activity:
AgencyState-UnitFires (Human)Acres (Human)Fires (Lightning)Acres (Lightning)Total (Fires)Total (Acres)Fires (Rx)Acres (Rx)
OTHRKY-PRI (KY-KIC)459800459800
KY-PRI (KY-KYS)1,20936,536001,20936,53600
NC-PRI (NC-NCS)00000000
OK-PRI (AR-AOC)16188,3330016188,33300
OK-PRI (OK-OKS)227,17200227,17200
SC-PRI (SC-SCS)9703,9613959734,0565,769219,716
OTHR5,772189,1073955,775189,2025,769219,716
PRPR-PRS2,65310,930002,65310,93000
PR2,65310,930002,65310,93000
USAFFL-TYQ00000022,500
USAF00000022,500
OK-CNA371,71800371,71800
371,71800371,71800
Grand Total:16,643341,59444262,61017,085404,2049,2671,464,343
Remarks by Reporting Office:
Reporting OfficeRemarks
FL-FICJackson Guard completed a 3500 acre prescribed burn today. 
Large Incidents:
Wilderness 14GA-BLR-140001Type: WFStart: 07/05/2014  0930Cause:  L
Overhead Team Name:  AskinsType:  Type 4 ICPriority (Local):  Priority (GACC):  
Size:  178 Acres% Cnt/MMA:  90 %Anticip. Contain:  Latitude:  31º 28' 28"Longitude:  81º 12' 46"
Location:  8 miles east of Shellman Bluff, GA$$ Costs to-Date:  $18,000.00
Structures Threatened:  NONEStructures Destroyed:  NONE
Resources Committed:Total Personnel:  1Report Date:  Jul 24, 2014 0700
AgencyHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
FWS0000001
Significant Events:  Smoldering. Interior heavy fuels. 
Remarks:  
Planned Actions:  Continue to monitor fire. 
Total Committed Resources to Large Fire:
Committed Resources
AgencyHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
FWS0000001
Grand Total:0000001
Jul 28, 201466:04:00 AM