GACC Summary Situation Report - by Ownership
Report Date:   10/29/2014
Geographic Area:  Southern Area Coordination Center
Preparedness Level:  N/A
Wildfire Information Section (All fires, even if reported on a 209)
AgencyState-UnitFires (Human)Acres (Human)Fires (Lightning)Acres (Lightning)Fires (Rx)Acres (Rx)
DFRNC-NCS193800115
DFR193800115
DODNC-FBQ0000127
DOD0000127
FCAR-ARS (AR-ARS)000000
SC-SCS9370023740
FC9370023740
OTHRKY-PRI (KY-KYS)51610000
OTHR51610000
Grand Total:332360025782
Count of Units at Fire Danger Level:
LowMediumHighVery HighExtreme
3718200
Year-to-Date  -  Wildland Fire Activity & Rx Fire Activity:
AgencyState-UnitFires (Human)Acres (Human)Fires (Lightning)Acres (Lightning)Total (Fires)Total (Acres)Fires (Rx)Acres (Rx)
BIAFL-SEA0000006913,994
NC-ECA (NC-NCC)23362002336200
OK-ANA581,10000581,100161
OK-CHA9000901850
OK-COA61,5880061,58862,260
OK-EOA1100011000
OK-MIA64006400
OK-OMA301,41000301,4102110
OK-OSA8818,758008818,758290
OK-PAA8412008412163
OK-SHA111040011104498
OK-TLA12670012672195
OK-WEA14102001410200
BIA26623,9170026623,9178817,721
DFRNC-NCS3,82311,696382753,86111,97167966,227
DFR3,82311,696382753,86111,97167966,227
Oct 30, 201415:56:46 AM
GACC Summary Situation Report - by Ownership
Report Date:   10/29/2014
Geographic Area:  Southern Area Coordination Center
Preparedness Level:  N/A
Year-to-Date  -  Wildland Fire Activity & Rx Fire Activity:
AgencyState-UnitFires (Human)Acres (Human)Fires (Lightning)Acres (Lightning)Total (Fires)Total (Acres)Fires (Rx)Acres (Rx)
DODFL-APQ120001202227,816
FL-EAQ17243285193289571,452
NC-FBQ1111021157257,540
SC-FJQ201,98900201,989263,624
DOD392,253395422,348715160,432
DOFLA-LAS7717,960007717,96000
VA-VAS6379,787586429,79500
DOF1,40817,747581,41317,75500
DVFFL-FLS1,06535,58452751,5621,59287,14600
KY-KYS00000000
OK-CWU13,2500013,25000
OK-NEU2476,790002476,79000
OK-OKS (AR-AOC)000000082
OK-SEU2123,7352552143,79000
DVF1,52549,35952951,6172,054100,976082
FCAL-ALS30146003014600
AR-ARS (AR-ARS)1,14215,643001,14215,64300
GA-GAS22002200
SC-SCS169561241791937401,74132,621
FC1,34316,352241791,36716,5311,74132,621
FSAL-ALF311,3274242351,56911895,165
AR-OUF (AR-AOC)262,92911272,93010098,994
AR-OUF (AR-ARS)00000000
AR-OZF1837900183793028,530
Oct 30, 201425:56:46 AM
GACC Summary Situation Report - by Ownership
Report Date:   10/29/2014
Geographic Area:  Southern Area Coordination Center
Preparedness Level:  N/A
Year-to-Date  -  Wildland Fire Activity & Rx Fire Activity:
AgencyState-UnitFires (Human)Acres (Human)Fires (Lightning)Acres (Lightning)Total (Fires)Total (Acres)Fires (Rx)Acres (Rx)
FSFL-FNF302,039211,650513,689154150,232
GA-CHF265711161277323332,015
KY-DBF381,66500381,6652442
KY-LBF290029124,794
LA-KIF382,566266402,63287112,840
MS-MNF647,21000647,210137151,072
NC-NCF1171,18125551191,7364724,431
SC-FMF3079700307977462,271
TN-CNF541,84337571,8503418,163
TX-TXF220122432445596,096
VA-VAF1825022202521722,000
FS49422,786372,90853125,694900897,045
FWSAL-KCR0000001250
AR-FSR00000061,675
AR-OVR000000111
AR-PCR31003100
FL-ACR11001100
FL-EGR0000002740
FL-FPR00183941839482,699
FL-JNR00000012239
FL-LSR000000143,635
Oct 30, 201435:56:46 AM
GACC Summary Situation Report - by Ownership
Report Date:   10/29/2014
Geographic Area:  Southern Area Coordination Center
Preparedness Level:  N/A
Year-to-Date  -  Wildland Fire Activity & Rx Fire Activity:
AgencyState-UnitFires (Human)Acres (Human)Fires (Lightning)Acres (Lightning)Total (Fires)Total (Acres)Fires (Rx)Acres (Rx)
FWSFL-LWR00000024,975
FL-LXR354436744100
FL-MIR6464,722124,72600
FL-NKR004242317
FL-PNR00000031,278
FL-SJR928941221341100
FL-SMR00116011602616,838
FL-SVR00000037,495
GA-OKR0000001512,932
GA-PDR000000207,971
GA-SAR3300334539
LA-BBR000000184
LA-BSR23002300
LA-CPR00215121517382
LA-DRR4780047800
LA-LCR12,1540012,1542304
LA-SBR00510,598510,59871,026
LA-UOR0000001350
MS-GBR1100111150
MS-MSR81000810193,231
Oct 30, 201445:56:46 AM
GACC Summary Situation Report - by Ownership
Report Date:   10/29/2014
Geographic Area:  Southern Area Coordination Center
Preparedness Level:  N/A
Year-to-Date  -  Wildland Fire Activity & Rx Fire Activity:
AgencyState-UnitFires (Human)Acres (Human)Fires (Lightning)Acres (Lightning)Total (Fires)Total (Acres)Fires (Rx)Acres (Rx)
FWSMS-NXR110011124,554
NC-ALR33003300
NC-POR10001000
OK-WMR11001100
OK-WSR00000010
PR-CBR52484005248400
PR-LCR3120031200
PR-VQR22002200
SC-ACR0000002127
SC-CRR0013951395195,325
SC-PKR0011111201
TX-ATR0000001173
TX-BAR0000001534
TX-MAR00000011,444
TX-RGR438600438600
FWS1083,4384616,98115420,41919679,179
NPSAL-LRP00000024,000
AR-BUP16123001612355,095
FL-BCP2231132449,171
FL-BIP000000512,800
MS-NAP5400546249
Oct 30, 201455:56:46 AM
GACC Summary Situation Report - by Ownership
Report Date:   10/29/2014
Geographic Area:  Southern Area Coordination Center
Preparedness Level:  N/A
Year-to-Date  -  Wildland Fire Activity & Rx Fire Activity:
AgencyState-UnitFires (Human)Acres (Human)Fires (Lightning)Acres (Lightning)Total (Fires)Total (Acres)Fires (Rx)Acres (Rx)
NPSSC-CSP0000001389
TN-BSP000000118
VA-FSP000000261
VA-PWP11001100
VA-RIP000000280
VA-SHP1130001130136
NPS2528111262822931,899
OTHRAL-PRI (AL-ALS)1,04619,788001,04619,78800
AR-PRI (AR-AOC)0890008900
FL-PRI (FL-FLS)00000000
GA-PRI (GA-GAS)3,05917,193003,05917,19300
KY-PRI (KY-KIC)459800459800
KY-PRI (KY-KYS)1,24036,917001,24036,91700
NC-PRI (NC-NCS)00000000
OK-PRI (AR-AOC)17388,8660017388,86600
OK-PRI (OK-OKS)227,17200227,17200
SC-PRI (SC-SCS)1,0124,04771071,0194,1546,045221,669
TX-PRI47965,381354,59851469,97900
OTHR7,015260,051424,7057,057264,7566,045221,669
PRPR-PRS3,59015,794003,59015,79400
PR3,59015,794003,59015,79400
USAFFL-TYQ00000022,500
USAF00000022,500
OK-CNA371,71800371,71800
371,71800371,71800
Grand Total:19,673425,39272576,76920,398502,16110,3951,509,375
Oct 30, 201465:56:46 AM
GACC Summary Situation Report - by Ownership
Report Date:   10/29/2014
Geographic Area:  Southern Area Coordination Center
Preparedness Level:  N/A
Remarks by Reporting Office:
Reporting OfficeRemarks
KY-KYSFires/acres/estimated uncontrolled acres for 10/28 were reported by KDF Regions as follows:
West 0/4/0; Central 0/55/0; NE 2/45/30; SE 3/57/0.
Large Incidents:
Peters BranchKY-DBF-140080Type: WFStart: 10/28/2014  1350Cause:  H
Overhead Team Name:  Mike Tapley, KY-DBFType:  Type 4 ICPriority (Local):  1Priority (GACC):  
Size:  339 Acres% Cnt/MMA:  100 %Anticip. Contain:  Latitude:  36º 44' 25"Longitude:  84º 17' 55"
Location:  8 miles West of Williamsburg, KY$$ Costs to-Date:  $12,000.00
Structures Threatened:  NONEStructures Destroyed:  NONE
Resources Committed:Total Personnel:  2Report Date:  Oct 29, 2014 1200
AgencyHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
FS0000002
Significant Events:  Minimal fire behavior after precipitation overnight. West is cold; East side still smoking with unburned interior.
Remarks:  Reduction in acreage is due to more accurate mapping.
Planned Actions:  Monitor, patrol, and mop-up as necessary. Monitor leaf fall on containment lines and blow out as needed.
EmporiaFL-FLS-2014100435Type: WFStart: 10/27/2014  1600Cause:  H
Overhead Team Name:  Michael StiglerType:  Priority (Local):  Priority (GACC):  
Size:  9 Acres% Cnt/MMA:  100 %Anticip. Contain:  Latitude:  29º 12' 26"Longitude:  81º 26' 59"
Location:  Not provided$$ Costs to-Date:  $0.00
Structures Threatened:  NONEStructures Destroyed:  1
Resources Committed:Total Personnel:  Report Date:  Oct 27, 2014 0900
AgencyHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
Significant Events:  Moderate
Remarks:  
Planned Actions:  
FALLNC-ECA-000024Type: WFStart: 10/23/2014  1530Cause:  H
Overhead Team Name:  James Condon, ICT-4Type:  Type 4 ICPriority (Local):  Priority (GACC):  
Size:  175 Acres% Cnt/MMA:  85 %Anticip. Contain:  Latitude:  35º 29' 53"Longitude:  83º 20' 55"
Location:  Mt. Nobel, White Oak Flats$$ Costs to-Date:  $20,000.00
Structures Threatened:  38Structures Destroyed:  NONE
Resources Committed:Total Personnel:  Report Date:  Oct 27, 2014 2200
AgencyHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
Significant Events:  Smoldering  and mopup in progress.
Remarks:  
Planned Actions:  
HEADRICKOK-ANA-001467Type: WFStart: 10/28/2014  1515Cause:  H
Overhead Team Name:  Craig MartinType:  Type 5 ICPriority (Local):  Priority (GACC):  
Size:  1 Acres% Cnt/MMA:  100 %Anticip. Contain:  Latitude:  35º 5' 10"Longitude:  98º 33' 4"
Location:  Anadarko, OK$$ Costs to-Date:  $1,000.00
Structures Threatened:  NONEStructures Destroyed:  NONE
Resources Committed:Total Personnel:  Report Date:  Oct 28, 2014 1530
AgencyHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
Significant Events:  No activity
Remarks:  
Planned Actions:  
SkidderAL-ALS-2014102702Type: WFStart: 10/27/2014  0956Cause:  O
Overhead Team Name:  Brady DunnType:  Type 5 ICPriority (Local):  Priority (GACC):  
Size:  133.6 Acres% Cnt/MMA:  100 %Anticip. Contain:  Latitude:  31º 56' 46"Longitude:  85º 35' 30"
Location:  10 miles SE of Inveness, AL$$ Costs to-Date:  $1,000.00
Structures Threatened:  NONEStructures Destroyed:  NONE
Resources Committed:Total Personnel:  Report Date:  Oct 28, 2014 1455
AgencyHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
Significant Events:  N/A
Remarks:  
Planned Actions:  
IRONOK-OSA-014135Type: WFStart: 10/26/2014  1500Cause:  H
Overhead Team Name:  Ross WalkerType:  Type 4 ICPriority (Local):  Priority (GACC):  
Size:  234 Acres% Cnt/MMA:  95 %Anticip. Contain:  Latitude:  36º 42' 30"Longitude:  96º 23' 43"
Location:  5 miles NW of Pawhuska, OK$$ Costs to-Date:  $2,000.00
Structures Threatened:  NONEStructures Destroyed:  NONE
Resources Committed:Total Personnel:  Report Date:  Oct 27, 2014 1300
AgencyHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
Significant Events:  No activity
Remarks:  
Planned Actions:  Monitor
PUPPETAR-OUF-000354Type: WFStart: 10/25/2014  1439Cause:  H
Overhead Team Name:  Sean NicholsType:  Type 4 ICPriority (Local):  Priority (GACC):  
Size:  10 Acres% Cnt/MMA:  100 %Anticip. Contain:  Latitude:  34º 43' 15"Longitude:  94º 39' 42"
Location:  West of Hodgens, OK$$ Costs to-Date:  $1,500.00
Structures Threatened:  NONEStructures Destroyed:  NONE
Resources Committed:Total Personnel:  Report Date:  Oct 27, 2014 1300
AgencyHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
Significant Events:  No Activity
Remarks:  
Planned Actions:  
DUDOK-OSA-014136Type: WFStart: 10/28/2014  1330Cause:  H
Overhead Team Name:  Wynona FDType:  Type 5 ICPriority (Local):  Priority (GACC):  
Size:  1 Acres% Cnt/MMA:  100 %Anticip. Contain:  Latitude:  36º 33' 22"Longitude:  96º 19' 22"
Location:  .7 miles NE of Wynona, OK$$ Costs to-Date:  $1,000.00
Structures Threatened:  NONEStructures Destroyed:  NONE
Resources Committed:Total Personnel:  Report Date:  Oct 28, 2014 1400
AgencyHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
Significant Events:  No activity
Remarks:  
Planned Actions:  
Hwy 2300 NorthFL-FLS-2014020338Type: WFStart: 10/28/2014  1430Cause:  H
Overhead Team Name:  Cory WilsonType:  Priority (Local):  Priority (GACC):  
Size:  150 Acres% Cnt/MMA:  100 %Anticip. Contain:  Latitude:  30º 16' 41"Longitude:  85º 42' 43"
Location:  Power Plant$$ Costs to-Date:  $0.00
Structures Threatened:  NONEStructures Destroyed:  NONE
Resources Committed:Total Personnel:  14Report Date:  Oct 28, 2014 1430
AgencyHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
FDF0000000
Significant Events:  moderate
Remarks:  
Planned Actions:  
Total Committed Resources to Large Fire:
Committed Resources
AgencyHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
FDF0000000
FS0000002
Grand Total:0000002
Oct 30, 201475:56:46 AM