GACC Summary Situation Report - by Ownership
Report Date:   04/23/2014
Geographic Area:  Southern Area Coordination Center
Preparedness Level:  N/A
Wildfire Information Section (All fires, even if reported on a 209)
AgencyState-UnitFires (Human)Acres (Human)Fires (Lightning)Acres (Lightning)Fires (Rx)Acres (Rx)
DODNC-FBQ0000101,363
DOD0000101,363
FSLA-KIF0012411,480
SC-FMF000032,429
FS0012443,909
OTHRGA-PRI (GA-GAS)000000
KY-PRI (KY-KYS)131,5960000
SC-PRI (SC-SCS)0000451,373
OTHR131,59600451,373
STAR-ARS (AR-ARS)4280000
VA-VAS2540000
ST6820000
Grand Total:191,678124596,645
Count of Units at Fire Danger Level:
LowMediumHighVery HighExtreme
716600
Year-to-Date  -  Wildland Fire Activity & Rx Fire Activity:
AgencyState-UnitFires (Human)Acres (Human)Fires (Lightning)Acres (Lightning)Total (Fires)Total (Acres)Fires (Rx)Acres (Rx)
BIAFL-SEA0000006412,089
NC-ECA (NC-NCC)18173001817300
OK-ANA278300027830161
OK-CHA696006961850
OK-CNA391,50300391,50300
OK-COA2350023562,260
OK-EOA1100011000
OK-MIA45004500
OK-OMA466,21600466,2162110
OK-OSA7133,196007133,196290
OK-PAA433600433600
Apr 24, 2014110:33:53 AM
GACC Summary Situation Report - by Ownership
Report Date:   04/23/2014
Geographic Area:  Southern Area Coordination Center
Preparedness Level:  N/A
Year-to-Date  -  Wildland Fire Activity & Rx Fire Activity:
AgencyState-UnitFires (Human)Acres (Human)Fires (Lightning)Acres (Lightning)Total (Fires)Total (Acres)Fires (Rx)Acres (Rx)
BIAOK-SHA9100009100378
OK-TLA21,3630021,3632195
OK-WEA394900394900
BIA26843,9120026843,9128115,733
DODFL-APQ000000722,817
FL-EAQ91720091725540,320
NC-FBQ00000031934,061
SC-FJQ6194006194223,071
DOD153660015366403100,269
FSAL-ALF241,23600241,2369885,208
AR-OUF (AR-AOC)202,27111212,2728196,746
AR-OUF (AR-ARS)00000000
AR-OZF1629100162913028,530
FL-FNF9844009844117121,055
GA-CHF255691161267303231,999
KY-DBF351,39000351,3902442
KY-LBF180018114,791
LA-KIF161,958124171,9827485,202
MS-MNF555,52700555,52799104,936
NC-NCF777281450781,1783621,872
SC-FMF1360900136095347,047
TN-CNF431,80000431,8003418,163
Apr 24, 2014210:33:53 AM
GACC Summary Situation Report - by Ownership
Report Date:   04/23/2014
Geographic Area:  Southern Area Coordination Center
Preparedness Level:  N/A
Year-to-Date  -  Wildland Fire Activity & Rx Fire Activity:
AgencyState-UnitFires (Human)Acres (Human)Fires (Lightning)Acres (Lightning)Total (Fires)Total (Acres)Fires (Rx)Acres (Rx)
FSTX-TXF22000220108,718
VA-VAF111860011186179,782
FS34717,437463635118,073694664,491
FWSAR-FSR00000041,160
AR-OVR000000111
AR-PCR31003100
FL-EGR0000002740
FL-FPR00000082,842
FL-JNR00000025
FL-LSR000000103,286
FL-PNR00000031,278
FL-SMR000000147,602
GA-OKR00000063,300
GA-PDR000000207,971
GA-SAR0000004539
LA-BSR12001200
LA-DRR4780047800
LA-LCR12,1540012,154156
LA-SBR0000003334
MS-GBR1100111150
MS-MSR78007881,227
Apr 24, 2014310:33:53 AM
GACC Summary Situation Report - by Ownership
Report Date:   04/23/2014
Geographic Area:  Southern Area Coordination Center
Preparedness Level:  N/A
Year-to-Date  -  Wildland Fire Activity & Rx Fire Activity:
AgencyState-UnitFires (Human)Acres (Human)Fires (Lightning)Acres (Lightning)Total (Fires)Total (Acres)Fires (Rx)Acres (Rx)
FWSMS-NXR110011114,341
NC-ALR10001000
NC-POR10001000
OK-WMR11001100
OK-WSR00000010
PR-CBR16245001624500
PR-LCR1120011200
PR-VQR11001100
SC-ACR0000001110
SC-CRR000000175,055
SC-PKR0000001201
TX-ATR0000001173
TX-BAR0000001534
TX-MAR00000011,444
FWS392,50400392,50412142,359
NPSAL-LRP00000024,000
AR-BUP16123001612355,095
FL-BCP15001522,171
FL-BIP00000023,800
MS-NAP5400546249
TN-BSP000000118
Apr 24, 2014410:33:53 AM
GACC Summary Situation Report - by Ownership
Report Date:   04/23/2014
Geographic Area:  Southern Area Coordination Center
Preparedness Level:  N/A
Year-to-Date  -  Wildland Fire Activity & Rx Fire Activity:
AgencyState-UnitFires (Human)Acres (Human)Fires (Lightning)Acres (Lightning)Total (Fires)Total (Acres)Fires (Rx)Acres (Rx)
NPSVA-FSP000000261
VA-PWP11001100
VA-RIP000000280
VA-SHP113000113000
NPS2426300242632215,474
OTHRAL-PRI (AL-ALS)80117,2920080117,29200
AR-PRI (AR-AOC)09000900
FL-PRI (FL-FLS)00000000
GA-PRI (GA-GAS)1,65110,514001,65110,51400
KY-PRI (KY-KIC)312400312400
KY-PRI (KY-KYS)1,09833,488001,09833,48800
NC-PRI (NC-NCS)00000000
OK-PRI (AR-AOC)11519,9400011519,94000
SC-PRI (SC-SCS)8203,437008203,4374,913201,655
OTHR4,48884,804004,48884,8044,913201,655
STAL-ALS22128002212800
AR-ARS (AR-ARS)90214,0360090214,03600
FL-FLS6129,607121416249,74800
KY-KYS00000000
LA-LAS4855,796004855,79600
NC-NCS2,7088,2411352,7098,27651754,440
OK-NEU2215,875002215,87500
Apr 24, 2014510:33:53 AM
GACC Summary Situation Report - by Ownership
Report Date:   04/23/2014
Geographic Area:  Southern Area Coordination Center
Preparedness Level:  N/A
Year-to-Date  -  Wildland Fire Activity & Rx Fire Activity:
AgencyState-UnitFires (Human)Acres (Human)Fires (Lightning)Acres (Lightning)Total (Fires)Total (Acres)Fires (Rx)Acres (Rx)
STOK-OKS (AR-AOC)000000082
OK-SEU1682,4422551702,49700
PR-PRS1,9628,260001,9628,26000
SC-SCS15440015442329,886
VA-VAS5448,658005448,65800
ST7,63963,087152317,65463,31874964,408
USAFFL-TYQ00000022,500
USAF00000022,500
Grand Total:12,820212,3731986712,839213,2406,9851,106,889
Remarks by Reporting Office:
Reporting OfficeRemarks
KY-KYSFires/acres/est uncontrolled acres for 4/22 were reported by KDF Regions as follows:
Central 2/91/0; North Central 1/2/0; NE 5/166/100; SE 5/1337/460.
LA-LIC1RX burn on Kisatchie RD FOR 1,480 acres. 1 wildfire for 24 acres.
Large Incidents:
Deel HillVA-PRI-VAS1406054Type: WFStart: 04/19/2014  0900Cause:  H
Overhead Team Name:  Travis StanleyType:  Type 4 ICPriority (Local):  Priority (GACC):  
Size:  200 Acres% Cnt/MMA:  79 %Anticip. Contain:  Latitude:  37º 14' 33"Longitude:  82º 5' 15"
Location:  Deel Hill Rd off US 460$$ Costs to-Date:  $6,000.00
Structures Threatened:  29Structures Destroyed:  NONE
Resources Committed:Total Personnel:  18Report Date:  Apr 22, 2014 0700
AgencyHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
LGR0000000
VAD0000024
Significant Events:  3ft. flame lengths
Remarks:  
Planned Actions:  
EndersFL-FLS-2014180095Type: WFStart: 04/19/2014  1445Cause:  H
Overhead Team Name:  Jose PapayorgisType:  Priority (Local):  Priority (GACC):  
Size:  1900 Acres% Cnt/MMA:  70 %Anticip. Contain:  Latitude:  25º 22' 55"Longitude:  80º 24' 44"
Location:  1 mile east of Card Sound Road and MM 124$$ Costs to-Date:  $0.00
Structures Threatened:  1Structures Destroyed:  NONE
Resources Committed:Total Personnel:  15Report Date:  Apr 21, 2014 1600
AgencyHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
FDF0000020
OTHR00000130
Significant Events:  Fire Drifting south
Remarks:  
Planned Actions:  FFS crews and Miami Dade fire protecting Highway US1
Issac's BranchVA-PRI-VAS1400605Type: WFStart: 04/20/2014  0900Cause:  H
Overhead Team Name:  Dennis AndersonType:  Type 4 ICPriority (Local):  Priority (GACC):  
Size:  350 Acres% Cnt/MMA:  38 %Anticip. Contain:  Latitude:  37º 15' 34"Longitude:  82º 5' 15"
Location:  Issac's Branch off Home Creek Rd.$$ Costs to-Date:  $6,000.00
Structures Threatened:  35Structures Destroyed:  NONE
Resources Committed:Total Personnel:  21Report Date:  Apr 22, 2014 0700
AgencyHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
VAD0000014
LGR0000010
Significant Events:  4ft flame lengths steep slopes limited access
Remarks:  
Planned Actions:  
WINDMILLOK-OSA-014115Type: WFStart: 04/19/2014  1200Cause:  O
Overhead Team Name:  Rann TingtellaType:  Type 5 ICPriority (Local):  Priority (GACC):  
Size:  1000 Acres% Cnt/MMA:  70 %Anticip. Contain:  Latitude:  36º 33' 54"Longitude:  96º 17' 51"
Location:  1/2 Mile North of Wynona, Ok Along Hwy 99$$ Costs to-Date:  $30,000.00
Structures Threatened:  50Structures Destroyed:  NONE
Resources Committed:Total Personnel:  6Report Date:  Apr 20, 2014 1700
AgencyHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
OTHR0000000
BIA0000020
Significant Events:  Jackpots of heavy loadings continue to burn actively  
Remarks:  
Planned Actions:  Mopup and monitor 
Paynes CreekKY-KYS-14-3050Type: WFStart: 04/21/2014  1530Cause:  H
Overhead Team Name:  Deanio CarmicalType:  Type 5 ICPriority (Local):  Priority (GACC):  
Size:  145 Acres% Cnt/MMA:  70 %Anticip. Contain:  Latitude:  36º 56' 7"Longitude:  83º 47' 50"
Location:  2 Miles NE of Hinkle$$ Costs to-Date:  $1,504.00
Structures Threatened:  NONEStructures Destroyed:  NONE
Resources Committed:Total Personnel:  8Report Date:  Apr 21, 2014 1530
AgencyHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
KDF0100010
Significant Events:  81 Degrees F, RH 24%, Winds W-7mph
Remarks:  
Planned Actions:  NONE
Sandy RidgeVA-PRI-VAS1400656Type: WFStart: 04/20/2014  1700Cause:  H
Overhead Team Name:  Greg Estoll VDOFType:  Type 3 ICPriority (Local):  Priority (GACC):  
Size:  600 Acres% Cnt/MMA:  60 %Anticip. Contain:  Latitude:  36º 52' 9"Longitude:  81º 17' 10"
Location:  10627 Sandy Ridge Rd. Cleveland, VA$$ Costs to-Date:  $6,000.00
Structures Threatened:  12Structures Destroyed:  NONE
Resources Committed:Total Personnel:  24Report Date:  Apr 22, 2014 0700
AgencyHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
VAD0000014
LGR0000010
Significant Events:  3 ft flame lengths.
Remarks:  
Planned Actions:  
Orange BlossomFL-BCP-00H3NXType: WFStart: 04/22/2014  0530Cause:  U
Overhead Team Name:  Cass Palmer ICT3, FLPR
Justin Turnbo ICT3, BICY
Type:  Type 3 TeamPriority (Local):  Priority (GACC):  
Size:  500 Acres% Cnt/MMA:  0 %Anticip. Contain:  Latitude:  26º 13' 40"Longitude:  81º 2' 20"
Location:  4 miles north of I-75, SW Big Cypress Seminole Indian Reservation$$ Costs to-Date:  $25,000.00
Structures Threatened:  NONEStructures Destroyed:  NONE
Resources Committed:Total Personnel:  18Report Date:  Apr 22, 2014 1530
AgencyHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
NPS0000240
FWS0000010
Significant Events:  Active flanking, short runs in grass 3-4' FL. Torching observed in palmetto.
Remarks:  
Planned Actions:  Keep fire north of I-75. Conduct burnout operations, hold, and improve lines.
Total Committed Resources to Large Fire:
Apr 24, 2014610:33:53 AM
GACC Summary Situation Report - by Ownership
Report Date:   04/23/2014
Geographic Area:  Southern Area Coordination Center
Preparedness Level:  N/A
Committed Resources
AgencyHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
BIA0000020
FDF0000020
FWS0000010
KDF0100010
LGR0000010
NPS0000240
OTHR00000130
VAD00000412
Grand Total:010022812
Apr 24, 2014710:33:53 AM