GACC Detailed Situation Report - by Ownership
Report Date:   04/17/2014
Geographic Area:  Southern Area Coordination Center
Preparedness Level:  N/A
Wildfire Activity:
AgencyUnit NameUnit IDNew FiresNew AcresHuman Fires (YTD)Human Acres (YTD)Lightning Fires (YTD)Lightning Acres (YTD)Total FiresTotal Acres
BIASeminole AgencyFL-SEA00
Eastern Cherokee Agency (NC-NCC)NC-ECA0016158
Anadarko AgencyOK-ANA0024827
Chickasaw AgencyOK-CHA00696
Cherokee Nation TribeOK-CNA00391,503
Concho Field OfficeOK-COA00235
Eastern Oklahoma Regional OfficeOK-EOA00110
Miami AgencyOK-MIA0045
Okmulgee Field OfficeOK-OMA00466,216
Osage AgencyOK-OSA11196832,072
Pawnee AgencyOK-PAA004336
Shawnee Field OfficeOK-SHA009100
Talihina AgencyOK-TLA0021,363
Wewoka AgencyOK-WEA003949
BIA111926042,770
DODFort BraggNC-FBQ00
DOD00
FSNational Forests in AlabamaAL-ALF00241,236
Ouachita National Forest (AR-AOC)AR-OUF00202,27111212,272
Ouachita National Forest (AR-ARS)AR-OUF0000
Ozark & St. Francis National ForestsAR-OZF0016291
National Forests in FloridaFL-FNF009844
Chattahoochee-Oconee National ForestGA-CHF0025569116126730
Daniel Boone National ForestKY-DBF36829954
Land Between the Lakes National Recreation AreaKY-LBF1818
Kisatchie National ForestLA-KIF00161,958
National Forests in MississippiMS-MNF00555,527
National Forests in North CarolinaNC-NCF21757271450761,177
Francis Marion & Sumter National ForestsSC-FMF0013609
Cherokee National ForestTN-CNF00431,800
National Forests And Grasslands In TexasTX-TXF00220
George Washington & Jefferson National ForestsVA-VAF00757
FS67733516,87136121234,179
FWSFelsenthal National Wildlife RefugeAR-FSR00
Overflow National Wildlife RefugeAR-OVR00
Pond Creek National Wildlife RefugeAR-PCR0031
Egmont Key National Wildlife RefugeFL-EGR00
Florida Panther National Wildlife RefugeFL-FPR00
J.N. \"Ding\" Darling National Wildlife RefugeFL-JNR00
Lower Suwannee National Wildlife RefugeFL-LSR00
Pinellas National Wildlife RefugeFL-PNR00
St. Marks National Wildlife RefugeFL-SMR00
Okefenokee National Wildlife RefugeGA-OKR00
Piedmont National Wildlife RefugeGA-PDR00
Savannah  RefugesGA-SAR00
Bayou Sauvage National Wildlife RefugeLA-BSR0012
D'Arbonne National Wildlife RefugeLA-DRR00478
Lacassine National Wildlife RefugeLA-LCR0012,154
Sabine National Wildlife RefugeLA-SBR00
Grand Bay National Wildlife RefugeMS-GBR1111
Mississippi Sandhill Crane National Wildlife RefugeMS-MSR0078
Noxubee National Wildlife RefugeMS-NXR00
Alligator River National Wildlife RefugeNC-ALR0010
Pocosin Lakes National Wildlife RefugeNC-POR0010
Wichita Mountains National Wildlife RefugeOK-WMR0011
Washita National Wildlife RefugeOK-WSR00
Cabo Rojo National Wildlife RefugePR-CBR0016245
Laguna Cartagena National Wildlife RefugePR-LCR00112
Vieques National Wildlife RefugePR-VQR0011
Ace Basin National Wildlife RefugeSC-ACR00
Carolina  Sandhills National Wildlife RefugeSC-CRR00
Pinckney Island National Wildlife RefugeSC-PKR00
Attwater Prarie Chicken National Wildlife RefugeTX-ATR00
Balcones Canyon National Wildlife RefugeTX-BAR00
Matagorda National Wildlife RefugeTX-MAR00
FWS11382,503
NPSLittle River Canyon National PreserveAL-LRP00
Buffalo National RiverAR-BUP0016123
Big Cypress National PreserveFL-BCP0015
Biscayne National ParkFL-BIP00
Natchez Trace ParkwayMS-NAP0054
Big South Fork National River and Recreation AreaTN-BSP00
Fredricksburg/Spotsylvania National Military ParkVA-FSP00
Richmond National Battlefield ParkVA-RIP00
Shenandoah National ParkVA-SHP001130
NPS0023262
OTHRPrivate (AL-ALS)AL-PRI3579717,242
Private (AR-AOC)AR-PRI0009
Private (FL-FLS)FL-PRI0000
Private (GA-GAS)GA-PRI001,64210,498
Private (KY-KIC)KY-PRI09361
Private (KY-KYS)KY-PRI72794427,447
Private (NC-NCS)NC-PRI0000
Private (AR-AOC)OK-PRI0011519,940
Private (SC-SCS)SC-PRI388153,428
OTHR13494,31678,625
STAlabama Forestry CommissionAL-ALS0022128
Arkansas Forestry Commission (AR-ARS)AR-ARS0086313,636
Florida Division of ForestryFL-FLS006129,607121416249,748
Kentucky Division of ForestryKY-KYS0000
Louisiana Office of ForestryLA-LAS004855,796
NC-NC Forest ServiceNC-NCS002,6668,2011352,6678,236
Northeast Area Dispatch CenterOK-NEU002215,875
Oklahoma Division of Forestry (AR-AOC)OK-OKS00
Southeast Area Dispatch CenterOK-SEU001682,4422551702,497
Puerto Rico Forest Service BureauPR-PRS001,9628,260
South Carolina Forestry CommissionSC-SCS001544
Virginia Department of ForestryVA-VAS004604,335
ST007,47458,324152313,46120,481
USAFTyndall Air Force BaseFL-TYQ00
USAF00
Eglin Air Force BaseFL-EAQ009172
Fort Jackson Army Training CenterSC-FJQ004162
0013334
Grand Total:2124612,459199,689188433,58424,660
Count of Units at Fire Danger Level:
LowMediumHighVery HighExtreme
2524571
Prescribed Fires Daily Report:
AgencyUnitNew FiresNew AcresYTD FiresYTD Acres
BIAFL-SEA006412,089
NC-ECA (NC-NCC)00
OK-ANA00161
OK-CHA001850
OK-CNA00
OK-COA0062,260
OK-EOA00
OK-MIA00
OK-OMA002110
OK-OSA150290
OK-PAA00
OK-SHA00378
OK-TLA002195
OK-WEA00
BIA1508115,733
DODNC-FBQ0030331,793
DOD0030331,793
FSAL-ALF31,8129785,008
AR-OUF (AR-AOC)007993,585
AR-OUF (AR-ARS)00
AR-OZF003028,530
FL-FNF00111115,101
GA-CHF003231,999
KY-DBF002442
KY-LBF11,460114,791
LA-KIF18976979,583
MS-MNF65,76194102,455
NC-NCF003621,872
SC-FMF33,2664842,015
TN-CNF003418,163
TX-TXF00108,718
VA-VAF00142,168
FS1413,196667634,430
FWSAR-FSR0041,160
AR-OVR00111
AR-PCR00
FL-EGR001650
FL-FPR0082,842
FL-JNR0025
FL-LSR00103,286
FL-PNR0031,278
FL-SMR00137,447
GA-OKR0063,300
GA-PDR00186,946
GA-SAR144539
LA-BSR00
LA-DRR00
LA-LCR00156
LA-SBR003334
MS-GBR11501150
MS-MSR0071,110
MS-NXR00114,341
NC-ALR00
NC-POR00
OK-WMR00
OK-WSR0010
PR-CBR00
PR-LCR00
PR-VQR00
SC-ACR001110
SC-CRR1290175,055
SC-PKR001201
TX-ATR001173
TX-BAR001534
TX-MAR0011,444
FWS344411640,972
NPSAL-LRP0024,000
AR-BUP0055,095
FL-BCP0022,171
FL-BIP0023,800
MS-NAP006249
TN-BSP00118
VA-FSP00261
VA-RIP00280
VA-SHP00
NPS002215,474
OTHRAL-PRI (AL-ALS)0000
AR-PRI (AR-AOC)00
FL-PRI (FL-FLS)00
GA-PRI (GA-GAS)0000
KY-PRI (KY-KIC)00
KY-PRI (KY-KYS)00
NC-PRI (NC-NCS)00
OK-PRI (AR-AOC)00
SC-PRI (SC-SCS)944,4154,757197,749
OTHR944,4154,757197,749
STAL-ALS00
AR-ARS (AR-ARS)00
FL-FLS00
KY-KYS00
LA-LAS00
NC-NCS0051053,011
OK-NEU00
OK-OKS (AR-AOC)00082
OK-SEU00
PR-PRS00
SC-SCS002329,886
VA-VAS00
ST0074262,979
USAFFL-TYQ0022,500
USAF0022,500
FL-EAQ005237,850
SC-FJQ0091,166
006139,016
Grand Total:11218,1056,7511,040,646
Remarks by Reporting Office:
Reporting OfficeRemarks
AL-AICUpdating YTD Wildfires and acres for occurrances on the Tuskegee RD that were found after they had gone out.  No action was taken on any of the fires.
KY-KIC3 fires were located on the Redbird Ranger District, KY-DBF and one arson-caused fire was reported at KY-LBF. Rx burning at LBF was accomplished at Crooked Creek. Updated YTD statistics for DBF.
KY-KYSFires/acres/estimated uncontrolled acres for 4/16 were reported by KDF regions as follows:
NE 3/18/1; SE 4/9/678. Updated YTD statistics.
LA-LICThe Kistachie NF completed one rx burn on the Catahoula Ranger District for a total of 897 acres.
MS-MICThe Mississippi Sandhill Crane NWR contained 1 wildfire at 1 acre and completed 1 Rx burn of 150 acres.  The Chickasawhay Ranger District completed 1 Rx burn of 1866 acres.  The DeSoto Ranger District completed 3 Rx burns totaling 1655 acres.  The Homochitto Ranger District completed 1 Rx burn of 540 acres.  The Holly Springs Ranger District completed 1 Rx burn of 1700 acres.  
Large Incidents:
BROWNOK-OSA-014106Type: WFStart: 04/12/2014  1800Cause:  H
Overhead Team Name:  WalkerType:  Type 4 ICPriority (Local):  Priority (GACC):  
Size:  428 Acres% Cnt/MMA:  100 %Anticip. Contain:  Latitude:  36º 21' 44"Longitude:  96º 27' 32"
Location:  5 Miles South of Hominy, OK$$ Costs to-Date:  $20,000.00
Structures Threatened:  NONEStructures Destroyed:  NONE
Resources Committed:Total Personnel:  Report Date:  Apr 15, 2014 1030
AgencyHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
Significant Events:  Smoldering
Remarks:  
Planned Actions:  
Brown MountainNC-NCF-140068Type: WFStart: 04/03/2014  1600Cause:  L
Overhead Team Name:  Chase FrisbeeType:  Type 4 ICPriority (Local):  Priority (GACC):  
Size:  450 Acres% Cnt/MMA:  100 %Anticip. Contain:  Latitude:  35º 53' 54"Longitude:  81º 45' 16"
Location:  Brown Mt. OHV / Wilson Creek area.  Approx. 10 miles N of Morganton, NC$$ Costs to-Date:  $17,000.00
Structures Threatened:  NONEStructures Destroyed:  NONE
Resources Committed:Total Personnel:  0Report Date:  Apr 17, 2014 0700
AgencyHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
FS0000000
Significant Events:  No significant activity. Fire area received precipitation.
Remarks:  Monitor, recon.  
Planned Actions:  BAER Team assessments.
BrushyKY-DBF-140051Type: WFStart: 04/13/2014  1500Cause:  H
Overhead Team Name:  Leif Meadows, KY-DBFType:  Type 4 ICPriority (Local):  Priority (GACC):  
Size:  481 Acres% Cnt/MMA:  100 %Anticip. Contain:  Latitude:  37º 27' 36"Longitude:  83º 51' 10"
Location:  Approximately 9 miles West of Booneville, KY near Wild Dog and Brushy Creeks$$ Costs to-Date:  $30,000.00
Structures Threatened:  NONEStructures Destroyed:  NONE
Resources Committed:Total Personnel:  4Report Date:  Apr 17, 2014 0700
AgencyHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
FS0000004
Significant Events:  Smoldering within containment lines - no spread.
Remarks:  
Planned Actions:  Will continue to monitor until controlled.
WYNONA CUTOK-OSA-014100Type: WFStart: 04/09/2014  1600Cause:  H
Overhead Team Name:  SanchezType:  Type 4 ICPriority (Local):  Priority (GACC):  
Size:  2000 Acres% Cnt/MMA:  95 %Anticip. Contain:  Latitude:  36º 32' 55"Longitude:  96º 15' 11"
Location:  5 Miles East of Wynona, OK$$ Costs to-Date:  $20,000.00
Structures Threatened:  NONEStructures Destroyed:  NONE
Resources Committed:Total Personnel:  13Report Date:  Apr 11, 2014 1330
AgencyHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
BIA0100022
Significant Events:  No New Update from Incident
Remarks:  Information on this page not accurate, Have not recieved any new information from Incident
Planned Actions:  No New Information from Incident
Martin FireTN-TNS-HRD0006Type: WFStart: 03/08/2014  1500Cause:  H
Overhead Team Name:  Tommy Franks
Tennessee Dept of Agriculture
Division of Forestry
Type:  Priority (Local):  Priority (GACC):  
Size:  5 Acres% Cnt/MMA:  100 %Anticip. Contain:  Latitude:  35º 17' 56"Longitude:  87º 15' 11"
Location:  Fire was located at 24 Byrd Road, 4 miles southeast of Ethridge, TN$$ Costs to-Date:  $0.00
Structures Threatened:  NONEStructures Destroyed:  1
Resources Committed:Total Personnel:  4Report Date:  Mar 08, 2014 1600
AgencyHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
TDF0000020
Significant Events:  On 7% slope with hardwood forest surrounding house with heavy leaf litter lying up next to house.
Remarks:  
Planned Actions:  
RESERVEOK-OSA-014099Type: WFStart: 04/09/2014  1330Cause:  O
Overhead Team Name:  WalkerType:  Type 4 ICPriority (Local):  Priority (GACC):  
Size:  14910 Acres% Cnt/MMA:  95 %Anticip. Contain:  Latitude:  36º 30' 3"Longitude:  96º 29' 51"
Location:  5 Miles Northwest of Hominy, OK$$ Costs to-Date:  $10,000.00
Structures Threatened:  NONEStructures Destroyed:  NONE
Resources Committed:Total Personnel:  4Report Date:  Apr 10, 2014 1915
AgencyHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
BIA0000020
Significant Events:  No New Information from Incident
Remarks:  No New Information from Incident
Planned Actions:  No Information
SizemoreKY-DBF-140052Type: WFStart: 04/14/2014  0600Cause:  H
Overhead Team Name:  Larry Smith, KY-DBF
Todd Ross (Trainee), KY-DBF
Type:  Type 5 ICPriority (Local):  Priority (GACC):  
Size:  135 Acres% Cnt/MMA:  100 %Anticip. Contain:  Latitude:  37º 8' 52"Longitude:  83º 40' 59"
Location:  Area around Hector Tower, approximately 5.5 miles ENE of Manchester, KY$$ Costs to-Date:  $10,000.00
Structures Threatened:  NONEStructures Destroyed:  NONE
Resources Committed:Total Personnel:  4Report Date:  Apr 17, 2014 0700
AgencyHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
FS0000004
Significant Events:  No active fire behavior.
Remarks:  
Planned Actions:  Monitor.
Chimney Top FireSC-SCS-N041114-22Type: WFStart: 04/11/2014  1700Cause:  H
Overhead Team Name:  Michael Weeks, SCFCType:  Type 4 ICPriority (Local):  Priority (GACC):  
Size:  468 Acres% Cnt/MMA:  100 %Anticip. Contain:  Latitude:  35º 3' 4"Longitude:  82º 47' 33"
Location:  Approx. 1 mile South of SC/NC State Line on Hwy. 178.  Rocky Bottom$$ Costs to-Date:  $10,000.00
Structures Threatened:  2Structures Destroyed:  NONE
Resources Committed:Total Personnel:  51Report Date:  Apr 13, 2014 0500
AgencyHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
SC0000050
SCF0200037
Significant Events:  Steep and Rugged terrain.  Burnout attempted late evening of 4/11/14.  Burnout did not go well.  Another burnout conducted late evening on 4/12/14.  Solid black line around perimeter. Some unburned fuels on interior.
Remarks:  null
Planned Actions:  null
Large Fire Totals:
AcreagePersonnelHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
18,87780030001417
No Planned Rx Fires to report.
Apr 18, 201416:42:51 AM