GACC Detailed Situation Report - by Ownership
Report Date:   07/23/2014
Geographic Area:  Southern Area Coordination Center
Preparedness Level:  N/A
Wildfire Activity:
AgencyUnit NameUnit IDNew FiresNew AcresHuman Fires (YTD)Human Acres (YTD)Lightning Fires (YTD)Lightning Acres (YTD)Total FiresTotal Acres
BIASeminole TribeFL-SEA
Eastern Cherokee Agency (NC-ECA)NC-ECA
Eastern Cherokee Agency (NC-NCC)NC-ECA2217422174
Anadarko AgencyOK-ANA4088540885
Chickasaw AgencyOK-CHA9090
Concho Field OfficeOK-COA41,53641,536
Eastern Oklahoma Regional OfficeOK-EOA110110
Eastern Oklahoma Regional OfficeOK-MAO
Miami AgencyOK-MIA6464
Oklahoma Fire Center (AR-AOC)OK-OKA
Okmulgee Field OfficeOK-OMA281,408281,408
Osage AgencyOK-OSA7918,6047918,604
Pawnee AgencyOK-PAA63806380
Shawnee Field OfficeOK-SHA91009100
Southern Plains Regional OfficeOK-SPA
Talihina AgencyOK-TLA945945
Wewoka AgencyOK-WEA1410214102
BIA22723,24822723,248
C&LTexas CountiesTX-TXX
C&L
DFRNorth Carolina Forest ServiceNC-NCS003,54010,997311563,57111,153
DFR003,54010,997311563,57111,153
DHSAlabama FEMA AL-FEMA
FEMADC-FEM
Florida FEMAFL-FEM
Georgia FEMAGA-FEM
Louisiana FEMALA-FEM
Mississippi FEMA MS-FEM
North Carolina FEMANC-FEM
Puerto Rico FEMAPR-FEM
South Carolina FEMASC-FEM
Texas FEMATX-FEM
Virginia FEMAVA-FEM
U.S. Virgin Islands FEMAVI-FEM
DHS
DODAvon Park Air Force RangeFL-APQ
DOD
DOESavannah River Department of EnergySC-SRE
DOE
DOFLouisiana Office of ForestryLA-LAS6437,1706437,170
Virginia Department of ForestryVA-VAS6309,701586359,709
DOF1,27316,871581,27816,879
DVFFlorida Forest ServiceFL-FLS95934,79134748,0251,30682,816
Kentucky Division of ForestryKY-KYS
Central and Western OklahomaOK-CWU13,25013,250
East Central Area Dispatch OfficeOK-ECU
Northeast Area Dispatch CenterOK-NEU2476,7902476,790
Oklahoma Division of Forestry (AR-AOC)OK-OKS
Oklahoma Division of Forestry (OK-OKS)OK-OKS
Southeast Area Dispatch CenterOK-SEU1983,6532552003,708
Tennessee Division of ForestryTN-TNS
DVF1,40548,48434948,0801,75496,564
FCAlabama Forestry CommissionAL-ALS3014630146
Arkansas Forestry Commission (AR-AOC)AR-ARS
Arkansas Forestry Commission (AR-ARS)AR-ARS21021,04014,9861,04014,986
Georgia Forestry CommissionGA-GAS0000
Mississippi Forestry CommissionMS-MSS
South Carolina Forestry CommissionSC-SCS10940812174121582
FC21021,17915,540121741,19115,714
FSNational Forests in AlabamaAL-ALF261,263261,263
Ouachita National Forest (AR-AOC)AR-OUF252,91911262,920
Ouachita National Forest (AR-ARS)AR-OUF0000
Ozark & St. Francis National ForestsAR-OZF1837918379
Washington OfficeDC-WOF
National Forests in FloridaFL-FNF1385191,383222,234
Chattahoochee-Oconee National ForestGA-CHF26571116127732
Daniel Boone National ForestKY-DBF361,222361,222
Land Between the Lakes National Recreation AreaKY-LBF2929
Kisatchie National ForestLA-KIF342,563266362,629
National Forests in MississippiMS-MNF647,210647,210
National Forests in North CarolinaNC-NCF1081,15225551101,707
Caribbean National ForestPR-CAF
El Yunque National ForestPR-EYF
Francis Marion & Sumter National ForestsSC-FMF2275122751
Savannah River ForestSC-SRF
Cherokee National ForestTN-CNF431,800431,800
National Forests And Grasslands In TexasTX-TXF22012243244
George Washington & Jefferson National ForestsVA-VAF182502220252
FS43720,960182,39245523,352
FWSBon Secour National Wildlife RefugeAL-BOR
Choctaw National Wildlife RefugeAL-CHR
Eufaula National Wildlife RefugeAL-EFR
Key Cave NWRAL-KCR
Mountain Longleaf National Wildlife Refuge (AL-AIC)AL-MLR
Mountain Longleaf National Wildlife Refuge (FL-FIC)AL-MLR
Wheeler National Wildlife RefugeAL-WLR
Big Lake National Wildlife RefugeAR-BGR
Cache River National Wildlife RefugeAR-CRR
Felsenthal National Wildlife RefugeAR-FSR
Holla Bend National Wildlife RefugeAR-HLR
Logan Cave National Wildlife RefugeAR-LOR
Northeast Arkansas RefugesAR-NAR
Overflow National Wildlife RefugeAR-OVR
Pond Creek National Wildlife RefugeAR-PCR3131
White River National Wildlife RefugeAR-WHR
Wapanocca National Wildlife RefugeAR-WPR
Archie Carr National Wildlife RefugeFL-ACR
Caloosahatchee National Wildlife RefugeFL-CAR
Chassahowitzka National Wildlife RefugeFL-CHR
Cedar Keys National Wildlife RefugeFL-CKR
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife RefugeFL-CLR
Crystal River National Wildlife RefugeFL-CRR
Egmont Key National Wildlife RefugeFL-EGR
Florida Panther National Wildlife RefugeFL-FPR83938393
Great White Heron National Wildlife RefugeFL-GWR
Hobe Sound National Wildlife RefugeFL-HBR
Island Bay National Wildlife RefugeFL-ISR
J.N. "Ding" Darling National Wildlife RefugeFL-JNR
Key West National Wildlife RefugeFL-KER
Lake Wales Ridge National Wildlife RefugeFL-LRR
Lower Suwannee National Wildlife RefugeFL-LSR
Lake Woodruff National Wildlife RefugeFL-LWR
Arthur R. Marshall/Loxahatchee National Wildlife RefugeFL-LXR
Matlacha Pass National Wildlife RefugeFL-MAR
Merritt Island National Wildlife RefugeFL-MIR
Mountain Longleaf Wildlife RefugeFL-MLR
National Key Deer RefugeFL-NKR4242
Passage Key National Wildlife RefugeFL-PAR
Pine Island National Wildlife RefugeFL-PIR
Pelican Island National Wildlife RefugeFL-PLR
Pinellas National Wildlife RefugeFL-PNR
St. Johns National Wildlife RefugeFL-SJR
St. Marks National Wildlife RefugeFL-SMR11601160
St. Vincent National Wildlife RefugeFL-SVR
Blackbeard Island National Wildlife RefugeGA-BLR
Harris Neck National Wildlife RefugeGA-HSR
Okefenokee National Wildlife RefugeGA-OKR
Okefenokee Zone DispatchGA-OKRC
Piedmont National Wildlife RefugeGA-PDR
Savannah  RefugesGA-SAR
Tybee National Wildlife RefugeGA-TYR
Wolf Island National Wildlife RefugeGA-WLR
Wassaw National Wildlife RefugeGA-WSR
Atchafalaya National Wildlife RefugeLA-ATR
Bayou Cocodrie National Wildlife RefugeLA-BAR
Big Branch Marsh National Wildlife RefugeLA-BBR
Bogue Chitto National Wildlife RefugeLA-BCR
Bayou Sauvage National Wildlife RefugeLA-BSR1212
Breton National Wildlife RefugeLA-BTR
Cameron Prarie National Wildlife RefugeLA-CPR21512151
Catahoula National Wildlife RefugeLA-CTR
Delta National Wildlife RefugeLA-DLR
D'Arbonne National Wildlife RefugeLA-DRR478478
Grand Cote National Wildlife RefugeLA-GCR
Handy Brake National Wildlife RefugeLA-HAR
Lacassine National Wildlife RefugeLA-LCR12,15412,154
Lake Ophelia National Wildlife RefugeLA-LOR
Louisiana Wetlands Management DistrictLA-LWR
Mandalay National Wildlife RefugeLA-MYR
Sabine National Wildlife RefugeLA-SBR510,598510,598
Shell Keys National Wildlife RefugeLA-SHR
Tensas River National Wildlife RefugeLA-TNR
Upper Ouachita National Wildlife RefugeLA-UOR
Grand Bay National Wildlife RefugeMS-GBR1111
Mississippi Sandhill Crane National Wildlife RefugeMS-MSR810810
Sam D. Hamilton Noxubee National Wildlife RefugeMS-NXR1111
Alligator River National Wildlife RefugeNC-ALR3333
Cedar Island National Wildlife RefugeNC-CDR
Currituck National Wildlife RefugeNC-CRR
Mackay Island National Wildlife RefugeNC-MCR
Mattamuskeet National Wildlife RefugeNC-MTR
Pungo National Wildlife RefugeNC-MUR
Pee Dee National Wildlife RefugeNC-PER
Pea Island National Wildlife RefugeNC-PLR
Pocosin Lakes National Wildlife RefugeNC-POR1010
Roanoke River National Wildlife RefugeNC-RRR
Swanquarter National Wildlife RefugeNC-SWR
Deep Fork National Wildlife RefugeOK-DFR
Dexter National Fish HatcheryOK-DXR
Little River National Wildlife RefugeOK-LRR
Little Sandy National Wildlife RefugeOK-LSR
Little Sandy - Broken Bow NWROK-LSX
Oklahoma Bat Caves National Wildlife RefugeOK-OBR
Salt Plains National Wildlife RefugeOK-SLR
Sequoyah National Wildlife RefugeOK-SQR
Tishomingo National Wildlife RefugeOK-TSR
Wichita Mountains National Wildlife RefugeOK-WMR1111
Washita National Wildlife RefugeOK-WSR
Cabo Rojo National Wildlife RefugePR-CBR3544335443
Laguna Cartagena National Wildlife RefugePR-LCR112112
Vieques National Wildlife RefugePR-VQR1111
Ace Basin National Wildlife RefugeSC-ACR
Cape Romain National Wildlife RefugeSC-CMR
Carolina  Sandhills National Wildlife RefugeSC-CRR13951395
Pinckney Island National Wildlife RefugeSC-PKR1111
Santee National Wildlife RefugeSC-SNR
Waccamaw National Wildlife RefugeSC-WAR
Anahuac National Wildlife RefugeTX-AHR
Aransas National Wildlife RefugeTX-ARR
Attwater Prarie Chicken National Wildlife RefugeTX-ATR
Balcones Canyon National Wildlife RefugeTX-BAR
Big Boggy National Wildlife RefugeTX-BBR
Brazoria National Wildlife RefugeTX-BRR
Caddo Lake National Wildlife RefugeTX-CLR
Columbia Lakes National Wildlife RefugeTX-COR
Hagerman National Wildlife RefugeTX-HGR
Laguna Atascosa National Wildlife RefugeTX-LGR
Matagorda National Wildlife RefugeTX-MAR
McFaddin National Wildlife RefugeTX-MCR
Moody National Wildlife RefugeTX-MDR
Lower Rio Grande Valley National Wildlife RefugeTX-RGR13751375
San Bernard National Wildlife RefugeTX-SNR
Santa Ana National Wildlife RefugeTX-STR
Texas Point National Wildlife RefugeTX-TPR
Trinity River National Wildlife RefugeTX-TRR
Back Bay National Wildlife RefugeVA-BBR
Chincoteague National Wildlife RefugeVA-CHR
Eastern Virginia Rivers RefugesVA-EVR
Great Dismal Swamp National Wildlife RefugeVA-GDR
Potomac River RefugesVA-PRR
FWS623,0822211,7008414,782
NPSHorseshoe Bend National Military ParkAL-HBP
Little River Canyon National PreserveAL-LRP
Russell Cave National MonumentAL-RUP
Tuskegee Institute National Historic SiteAL-TUP
Arkansas Post National MonumentAR-ARP
Buffalo National RiverAR-BUP1612316123
Fort Smith National Historic SiteAR-FSP
Hot Springs National ParkAR-HOP
Pea Ridge National Military ParkAR-PEP
National Capitol Regional OfficeDC-NCP
Big Cypress National PreserveFL-BCP22311324
Biscayne National ParkFL-BIP
Canaveral National SeashoreFL-CAP
Castillo De San Marcos National MonumentFL-CDP
DeSoto National MonumentFL-DNP
Everglades National ParkFL-EVP
Fort Caroline National MemorialFL-FCP
Fort Jefferson National MonumentFL-FJP
Fort Matanzas National MonumentFL-FMP
Gulf Island National SeashoreFL-GIP
Timucuan Ecological & Historic PreserveFL-TIP
Andersonville National Historic SiteGA-ANP
Cumberland Island National SeashoreGA-CIP
Chattahoochee River National Recreation AreaGA-CRP
Fort Frederica National MonumentGA-FFP
Fort Pulaski National MonumentGA-FPP
Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield ParkGA-KEP
Martin Luther King Junior National Historic SiteGA-MLP
Ocmulgee National MonumentGA-OCP
Abraham Lincoln Birthplace National Historic SiteKY-ALP
Cumberland Gap National Historic ParkKY-CGP
Mammoth Cave National ParkKY-MCP
Cane River Creole National Historical ParkLA-CAP
Jean Lafitte National Historic Park & PreserveLA-JEP
Poverty Point National MonumentLA-POP
Natchez Trace ParkwayMS-NAP5454
Blueridge ParkwayNC-BRP
Cape Hatteras National SeashoreNC-CHP
Cape Lookout National SeashoreNC-CLP
Carl Sandburg Home National Historic SiteNC-CSP
Guilford Courthouse National Military ParkNC-GIP
Moores Creek National BattlefieldNC-MOP
Chickasaw National Recreation AreaOK-CHP
Washita Battlefield National Historic SiteOK-WBP
Congaree Swamp National ParkSC-CSP
Cowpens National BattlefieldSC-CWP
Fort Sumter National MonumentSC-FSP
Kings Mountain National Military ParkSC-KMP
Ninety Six National Historic SiteSC-NIP
Big South Fork National River and Recreation AreaTN-BSP
Great Smoky Mountains National ParkTN-GSP
Obed Wild & Scenic RiverTN-OWP
Big Thicket National ParkTX-BTP
Lyndon B. Johnson National Historic ParkTX-LYP
Padre Island National SeashoreTX-PAP
Appomattox Court House National Historic ParkVA-ACP
Colonial National Historic ParkVA-COP
Fredricksburg/Spotsylvania National Military ParkVA-FSP
George Washington Memorial ParkwayVA-GMP
George Washington Birthplace National MonumentVA-GWP
Manassas National Battlefield ParkVA-MAP
Petersburg National BattlefieldVA-PEP
Prince William Forest ParkVA-PWP1111
Richmond National Battlefield ParkVA-RIP
Shenandoah National ParkVA-SHP11301130
NPS252811126282
OTHRPrivate (AL-AIC)AL-PRI
Private (AL-ALS)AL-PRI86117,85486117,854
Private (AR-AOC)AR-PRI089089
Private (AR-ARS)AR-PRI
Private (FL-BCP)FL-PRI
Private (FL-EVP)FL-PRI
Private (FL-FIC)FL-PRI
Private (FL-FLS)FL-PRI0000
Private (FL-MIR)FL-PRI
Private (GA-GAS)GA-PRI002,56314,552002,56314,552
Private (GA-GIC)GA-PRI
Private (GA-SAC)GA-PRI
Private (KY-KIC)KY-PRI45984598
Private (KY-KYS)KY-PRI1,20936,5361,20936,536
Private (LA-LAS)LA-PRI
Private (LA-LIC)LA-PRI
Private (MS-MIC)MS-PRI
Private (MS-MSS)MS-PRI
Private (NC-ECA)NC-PRI
Private (NC-NCC)NC-PRI
Private (NC-NCS)NC-PRI0000
Private (AR-AOC)OK-PRI16188,33316188,333
Private (OK-OKS)OK-PRI227,172227,172
PrivatePR-PRI
Private (SC-SCC)SC-PRI
Private (SC-SCS)SC-PRI109693,9583959724,053
Private (SC-SRC)SC-PRI
Private (TN-GSP)TN-PRI
Private (TN-TNC)TN-PRI
Private (TN-TNS)TN-PRI
PrivateTX-PRI
Private (VA-VAS)VA-PRI
Private (VA-VIC)VA-PRI
OTHR105,769189,0923955,772189,187
SFSTexas A & M Forest ServiceTX-TXS
Texas Forest Service  - West ZoneTX-WZS
SFS
USAFTyndall Air Force BaseFL-TYQ
USAF
Arkansas-Oklahoma Interagency Coordination CenterAR-AOC
Eglin Air Force BaseFL-EAQ1319113191
Fort StewartGA-FSQ
Southern Area Coordination CenterGA-SAC
Camp LeJeuneNC-CLQ
Cherry PointNC-CPQ
Fort BraggNC-FBQ1111
Cherokee Nation TribeOK-CNA371,718371,718
Puerto Rico Fire ServicePR-PRS2,65310,9302,65310,930
Fort Jackson Army Training CenterSC-FJQ10951095
Shaw Air Force BaseSC-SHQ
Alabama-Coushatta TribeTX-ACA
Virginia Interagency Coordination CenterVA-VIC
2,71412,9352,71412,935
Grand Total:310216,631341,49044162,60617,072404,096
Count of Units at Fire Danger Level:
LowMediumHighVery HighExtreme
53000
Prescribed Fires Daily Report:
AgencyUnitNew FiresNew AcresYTD FiresYTD Acres
BIAFL-SEA006913,994
NC-ECA (NC-NCC)00
OK-ANA00161
OK-CHA001850
OK-COA0062,260
OK-EOA00
OK-MIA00
OK-OMA002110
OK-OSA00290
OK-PAA00163
OK-SHA00498
OK-TLA002195
OK-WEA00
BIA008817,721
DFRNC-NCS0058762,372
DFR0058762,372
DODFL-APQ001727,060
DOD001727,060
DOFLA-LAS00
VA-VAS0000
DOF0000
DVFFL-FLS00
KY-KYS0000
OK-CWU00
OK-NEU00
OK-OKS (AR-AOC)00082
OK-SEU0000
DVF00082
FCAL-ALS00
AR-ARS (AR-ARS)00
GA-GAS0000
SC-SCS001,10027,023
FC001,10027,023
FSAL-ALF0011695,080
AR-OUF (AR-AOC)008498,004
AR-OUF (AR-ARS)00
AR-OZF003028,530
FL-FNF00144144,931
GA-CHF003332,015
KY-DBF002442
KY-LBF00114,791
LA-KIF0085109,966
MS-MNF00137151,072
NC-NCF004023,552
SC-FMF007262,071
TN-CNF003418,163
TX-TXF005596,096
VA-VAF001722,000
FS00860886,713
FWSAL-KCR001250
AR-FSR0061,675
AR-OVR00111
AR-PCR00
FL-EGR002740
FL-FPR0082,842
FL-JNR0012239
FL-LSR1124143,635
FL-NKR00
FL-PNR0031,278
FL-SMR002410,883
FL-SVR0037,495
GA-OKR001512,932
GA-PDR00207,971
GA-SAR004539
LA-BSR00
LA-CPR007382
LA-DRR00
LA-LCR00156
LA-SBR005669
MS-GBR001150
MS-MSR00193,231
MS-NXR00124,554
NC-ALR00
NC-POR00
OK-WMR00
OK-WSR0010
PR-CBR00
PR-LCR00
PR-VQR00
SC-ACR001110
SC-CRR00195,325
SC-PKR001201
TX-ATR001173
TX-BAR001534
TX-MAR0011,444
TX-RGR00
FWS112418367,319
NPSAL-LRP0024,000
AR-BUP0055,095
FL-BCP13,50049,171
FL-BIP00512,800
MS-NAP006249
SC-CSP001389
TN-BSP00118
VA-FSP00261
VA-PWP00
VA-RIP00280
VA-SHP00
NPS13,5002831,863
OTHRAL-PRI (AL-ALS)0000
AR-PRI (AR-AOC)00
FL-PRI (FL-FLS)00
GA-PRI (GA-GAS)0000
KY-PRI (KY-KIC)00
KY-PRI (KY-KYS)0000
NC-PRI (NC-NCS)00
OK-PRI (AR-AOC)00
OK-PRI (OK-OKS)0000
SC-PRI (SC-SCS)17205,766219,712
OTHR17205,766219,712
USAFFL-TYQ0022,500
USAF0022,500
FL-EAQ19008664,139
NC-FBQ0050449,592
OK-CNA00
PR-PRS00
SC-FJQ00253,516
1900615117,247
Grand Total:204,5449,2461,459,612
Remarks by Reporting Office:
Reporting OfficeRemarks
FL-BCPBig Cypress RX Burn 1/3500 acres
FL-FICLower Suwannee NWR completed 1 Rx Burn for 124 acres.
Eglin Completed 1 Rx Burn for 900 acres.
NC-NCSCorrection made to total human caused fires & acres. Up to date today 7/23/14.
Large Incidents:
Wilderness 14GA-BLR-140001Type: WFStart: 07/05/2014  0930Cause:  L
Overhead Team Name:  AskinsType:  Type 4 ICPriority (Local):  Priority (GACC):  
Size:  242 Acres% Cnt/MMA:  60 %Anticip. Contain:  Latitude:  31º 28' 28"Longitude:  81º 12' 46"
Location:  8 miles east of Shellman Bluff, GA$$ Costs to-Date:  $13,000.00
Structures Threatened:  NONEStructures Destroyed:  NONE
Resources Committed:Total Personnel:  5Report Date:  Jul 15, 2014 0700
AgencyHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
FWS0000012
Significant Events:  Smoldering in heavy downed fuels.
Remarks:  
Planned Actions:  Monitor and mopup as needed. Completed 100 foot mopup on wilderness perimeter with heat of fire in the interior at this time. 
Large Fire Totals:
AcreagePersonnelHand Crew (Type 1)Hand Crew (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 1)Helicopter (Type 2)Helicopter (Type 3)EnginesOverhead
24250000012
No Planned Rx Fires to report.
Jul 24, 201416:09:46 AM